Jump to content
CrazyBoards.org

Recommended Posts

My TSH has never been this low! It’s 0.87! T4 is also high, like 1.2. It’s because I lost some weight. TSH used to be close to 4.0. Now it’s still within normal range according to the chart, but could it be contributing or causing irritable behavior?

I read the symptoms of hyperthyroidism and it said anxious and irritable moods.

I see my endocrinologist soon ironically.

Anyone else experience this? I take 50 mcg of levothyroxine daily currently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Wonderful.Cheese said:

My TSH has never been this low! It’s 0.87! T4 is also high, like 1.2. It’s because I lost some weight. TSH used to be close to 4.0. Now it’s still within normal range according to the chart, but could it be contributing or causing irritable behavior?

Yes, according to what I found, your TSH is in normal range......Found a decent article about it:

https://www.healthline.com/health/thyroid-function-tests#results

Normal TSH for adults is generally in the range of 0.4 to 4.0, so your TSH level of .87 would be at the lower end of normal..

 Also, about your T4 levels, found this article:     https://www.healthline.com/health/t4-test#procedure

According to article, typical range of free T4 in adults is in the range of 0.9 to 2.4, so your T4 level of 1.2 is not high, it's in the normal range.

As to thyroid levels affecting mood, it's usually people with hyperthyroid (overactive thyroid) that experience irritability and anxiety:   https://www.mayoclinic.org/thyroid-disease/expert-answers/faq-20058228

People with hypothyroid (underactive thyroid), on the other end of the spectrum, would tend more to experience fatigue and depression.

I guess the most important thing is your doc's opinion about your levels, and what (if anything) needs to be adjusted.

Edited by CrazyRedhead
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, CrazyRedhead said:

Yes, according to what I found, your TSH is in normal range......Found a decent article about it:

https://www.healthline.com/health/thyroid-function-tests#results

Normal TSH for adults is generally in the range of 0.4 to 4.0, so your TSH level of .87 would be at the lower end of normal..

 Also, about your T4 levels, found this article:     https://www.healthline.com/health/t4-test#procedure

According to article, typical range of free T4 in adults is in the range of 0.9 to 2.4, so your T4 level of 1.2 is not high, it's in the normal range.

As to thyroid levels affecting mood, it's usually people with hyperthyroid (overactive thyroid) that experience irritability and anxiety:   https://www.mayoclinic.org/thyroid-disease/expert-answers/faq-20058228

People with hypothyroid (underactive thyroid), on the other end of the spectrum, would tend more to experience fatigue and depression.

I guess the most important thing is your doc's opinion about your levels, and what (if anything) needs to be adjusted.

Thanks CRH for all the great info! You are always so helpful! Yes,I guess I will have to see what my endocrinologist says about my levels. But I’m guessing that since they are all normal he will not make any changes to my dose of levothyroxine.

Shoot. I am just desperate to find answers to this problem. I guess MI is the culprit most likely then. No easy answers there meds don’t seem to touch it. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...